» Subscribe Today!
[…] Both Hakeem and Hardaway are Democrats, in case you hadn’t guessed.

Which brings us to the idea of government “for the people.” I invite your conclusions. I have my own.

A sidebar: A Kentucky legislator got some grief recently when it turned out a bill he’d introduced to strengthen incest laws would have – inadvertently, he said – legalized sex between first cousins. He has refiled the bill to keep it illegal.

Well, guess what: Unless I’m misreading state law, it’s already legal in Tennessee.

The statute covering incest, Section 39-15-302, prohibits “sexual penetration” by a person with his or her “natural parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, stepparent, stepchild, adoptive parent, adoptive child; or the person’s brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption.”

I don’t see “cousin” in there. On a related note, companion bills introduced by Sen. Jeff Yarbro and Rep. Darren Jernigan would make it illegal for first cousins to marry.